Sched.com Conference Mobile Apps
Kansas Social Studies Conference 2018
has ended
Create Your Own Event
Kansas Social Studies Conference 2018
-
Saved To
My Schedule
Schedule
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Speakers
Sponsors
Exhibitors
Attendees
Map
Search
or browse by date + venue
General
Keynote
All
Civics
Session 1
All
Civics
Elementary
Geography
Session 2
All
Civics
Session 3
Session 4
Special Tour
Sunday Session
All
Civics
Economics
Geography
Sunday Workshop
All
Elementary
Geography
Grade Level
Both Elementary and Secondary
Elementary
Secondary
Content Area
Civics
Economics
Geography
History
Popular
menu
Menu
Schedule
Speakers
Sponsors
Exhibitors
Attendees
Map
Search
← Back
MD
Melinda Dee Pitzer
Sunflower Elementary
4th Grade Teacher
Sunday
, October 28
2:30pm CDT
Modernizing Social Studies in the Elementary Classroom Workshop
Loretto Langley Kids Zone - 2nd Floor
Todd Roberts
4:00pm CDT
Historical Thinking Boot Camp: Training Students to Think Like Historians
1st Floor
Jill Weber
5:45pm CDT
Teacher of the Year Awards Ceremony and Reception
3rd Floor
Joel Breakstone
Monday
, October 29
8:30am CDT
Keynote Address: Beyond selfies and hashtags: New digital literacy curriculum and assessments
Colonial Ballroom
Joel Breakstone
10:30am CDT
Civics, STEM, and Social Studies
MU 250 E: Phi Delta Kappa Room
Kim Gilman
Creating MINDFUL Citizens in a Post-Truth Era
MU 250 F: Xi Phi Room
Dr. Amanda Licktieg
1:00pm CDT
Get Out The Vote - Historically Speaking
MU 250 B: Black and Gold Room
Dole Institute
Timezone
Kansas Social Studies Conference 2018
America/Chicago
Filter By Date
Kansas Social Studies Conference 2018
Oct 28
-
29, 2018
Sunday
, October 28
Monday
, October 29
Filter By Venue
Lyon County History Center & Emporia State University Memorial Union, Emporia, K
Sort schedule by Venue
1st Floor
2nd Floor Lounge
3rd Floor
927 Exchange Street
Alumni Lounge on 2nd Floor of Memorial Union
Blue Key Room
Colonial Ballroom
Kanza Room
Loretto Langley Kids Zone - 2nd Floor
MU 250 A: KSN Room
MU 250 B: Black and Gold Room
MU 250 C: EKSC Room
MU 250 D: Miller Room
MU 250 E: Phi Delta Kappa Room
MU 250 F: Xi Phi Room
Roe Cross
Filter By Type
General
Keynote
All
Civics
Session 1
All
Civics
Elementary
Geography
Session 2
All
Civics
Session 3
Session 4
Special Tour
Sunday Session
All
Civics
Economics
Geography
Sunday Workshop
All
Elementary
Geography
Grade Level
Both Elementary and Secondary
Elementary
Secondary
Content Area
Civics
Economics
Geography
History
Popular
Recently Active Attendees
Thomas Fulbright
Justin Glodowski
ER
Erica Roberts
A
Amy
LM
Lana Moore
Travis Gatewood
Kristoffer Barikmo
Rebecca Hawthorne
More →